Home Personnel Preview Hawthorne Theatre Herts Jazz Club Previous Festivals Contact

Box office

01707 357117

2013 Festival programme

Friday


8.30pm – 11pm - Stan Tracey Octet

Stan Tracey – Piano, Simon Allen, Nadim Teimoori – Tenors, Sam Mayne – Alto, Mark Armstrong – Trumpet, Mark Nightingale – Trombone, Andrew Cleyndert – Bass, Clark Tracey – Drums

11pm – 1.00am – After hours in the foyer with Arnie Somogyi Trio - FREE!

Arnie Somogyi – Bass, Tim Lapthorn – Piano, Stephen Keogh – Drums


Saturday


11am – 12pm – Herts Youth Jazz Ensemble

12.30pm – 1.30pm – Jason Yarde/Andrew McCormack Duo

Jason Yarde – Tenor, Andrew McCormack - Piano

1.30pm - 2.45pm - Lunch in the foyer with Leon Greening Trio - FREE!

Leon Greening – Piano, Adam King – Bass, Steve Brown - Drums

2.45pm – 4pm – Ronnie Rae Quintet plus Fionna Duncan

Fionna Duncan - Vocals, Ronnie Rae – Bass, Bruce Adams - Trumpet, Art Themen – Tenor, Steve Melling – Piano, Clark Tracey - Drums

4.30pm - 5.45pm – Kenny Wheeler Quintet

Kenny Wheeler – Trumpet/Flugel, Stan Sulzmann – Tenor, John Paricelli – Guitar, Chris Laurence – Bass, Paul Clarvis - Drums

5.45pm - 7.00pm - Dinner in the foyer with Nigel Price Trio - FREE!

Nigel Price – Guitar, Pete Whittaker – Organ, Matt Home - Drums

7.00pm – 8.30pm – Iain Ballamy's Anorak

Iain Ballamy – Tenor, Gareth Williams – Piano, Steve Watts – Bass, Tim Giles - Drums

9.00pm - 10.30pm - Django Bates' Beloved

Django Bates – Piano, Petter Eldh – Bass, Petter Bruun – Drums

10.30pm – 1.00am – After hours in the foyer with Clark Tracey Trio - FREE!

Clark Tracey – Drums, John Critchinson – Piano, Dave Green - Bass

Sunday


11am – 12pm – Reuben James Trio

Reuben James - Piano, Alex Davis - Bass, Moses Boyd - Drums

12.30pm – 1.30pm – Tony Kofi Quartet plays Monk

Tony Kofi – Saxes, Jonathan Gee - Piano, Ben Hazleton- Bass, Winston Clifford - Drums

1.30pm - 2.45pm - Lunch in the foyer with Alan Barnes Trio - FREE!

Alan Barnes – Clarinet, Jim Hart – Vibes, Paul Clarvis - Drums

2.45pm – 4pm – Don Weller Quartet

Don Weller – Tenor, David Newton – Piano, Andrew Cleyndert – Bass, Dave Barry - Drums

4.30pm - 5.45pm – Tribute to JJ & Kai

Mark Nightingale, Alistair White – Trombones, John Horler – Piano, Alec Dankworth – Bass, Clark Tracey - Drums

5.45pm - 7.00pm – Dinner in the foyer with James Pearson Trio - FREE!

James Pearson – Piano, Sam Burgess – Bass, Chris Higginbotham - Drums

7.00pm – 8.30pm – Brandon Allen Sextet

Brandon Allen – Tenor, Mark Nightingale – Trombone, Nigel Hitchcock – Alto, Ross Stanley – Piano, Sam Burgess – Bass, Ian Thomas - Drums

9.00pm - 10.30pm – Georgie Fame

Georgie Fame – Vocals/Organ, Tristan Powell – Guitar, James Powell – Drums