Home Personnel Preview Film Festival Broadway Theatre Herts Jazz Club Previous Festivals Contact

01462 681088

‘One of Britain’s finest jazz events’ - Alyn Shipton, The Times

Personnel

Friday 5


8.00-10.30    A Tribute to Jazz at the Philharmonic

Pete Long – Clarinet, Art Themen, Dean Masser, Simon Spillett – Tenors, Sam Mayne – Alto, Mark Armstrong, George Hogg, Steve Waterman – Trumpets, Ian Bateman, Callum Au - Trombones, Harry Sanke – Guitar, Nick Dawson - Piano, Steve Rose - Bass, Clark Tracey - Drums


Saturday 6


11.30-12.30   Art Themen’s New Directions Quartet

Art Themen - Tenor/Soprano, Gareth Williams - Piano, Arnie Somogyi - Bass, Winston Clifford - Drums


1.00-2.00       Misha Mullov-Abbado Sextet

James Davison - Trumpet, Matthew Herd - Alto, Sam Rapley - Tenor, Liam Dunachie - Piano, Misha Mullov-Abbado - Double Bass, Scott Chapman - Drums


2.30-3.30       Paul Dunmall’s Sunship Quartet + special guest Alan Skidmore

Paul Dunmall, Alan Skidmore, Howard Cottle - Reeds, Olie Brice - Bass, Tony Bianco - Drums

      

4.00-5.00       Robert Mitchell’s Epiphany 3

Robert Mitchell – Piano, Tom Mason – Bass, Saleem Raman - Drums


6.30-7.45       Alan Barnes Octet

Alan Barnes, Karen Sharp, Robert Fowler – Reeds, Bruce Adams – Trumpet, Mark Nightingale – Trombone, Dave Newton – Piano, Simon Thorpe – Bass, Clark Tracey - Drums


8.15-10.45     Joey DeFrancesco Quartet

Joey DeFrancesco - Organ, Keyboards, Trumpet, Vocals, Troy Roberts - Saxophone, Dan Wilson - Guitar, Michael Ode - Drums


Sunday 7


11.00-12.00   Bernstein and Beyond - Herts Youth Jazz Ensemble - FREE

Directed by Duncan Fraser


12.30-1.30     Claire Martin & Dave Newton

Claire Martin - Vocals, Dave Newton - Piano


2.00-3.00       Portrait of the Modern Jazz Quartet - Nat Steele Quartet  

Nat Steele - Vibes, Gabriel Latchin - Piano, Dario Di Lecce - Bass, Steve Brown - Drums


3.30-4.45       Gareth Lockrane’s Grooveyard

Gareth Lockrane - Flute, Alex Garnett - Tenor, Mike Outram - Guitar, Ross Stanley - Piano, Dave Whitford - Bass, Tim Giles - Drums


5.15-6.30       Jean Toussaint’s Young Lions

Jean Toussaint - Tenor, Mark Kavuma - Trumpet, Ashley Henry - Piano, Daniel Casimir - Bass, Ben Brown - Drums


8.00-10.30     Georgie Fame and the Blue Flames

Georgie Fame - Vocals/Organ, Alan Skidmore – Tenor, Guy Barker – Trumpet, Anthony Kerr – Vibes, Tristan Powell – Guitar, Alec Dankworth – Bass, James Powell - Drums




















Home Personnel Preview Film Festival Broadway Theatre Herts Jazz Club Previous Festivals Contact