Home Personnel Preview Hawthorne Theatre Herts Jazz Club Previous Festivals Contact

0300 3039 620

Home Personnel Preview Hawthorne Theatre Herts Jazz Club Previous Festivals Contact

2015 Personnel

Friday 18th


8.30-11.00       Loose Tubes

Eddie Parker flute, Dai Pritchard clarinet, Steve Buckley & Iain Ballamy Alto/Soprano saxophones, Mark Lockheart & Julian Nicholas Tenor Saxophone, Julian Argüelles Baritone Saxophone, Lance Kelly, Noel Langley, Chris Batchelor & John Eacott Trumpets, Paul Taylor, Ashley Slater & Richard Pywell Trombones, Richard Henry Bass Trombone, Dave Powell Tuba, Django Bates Keyboards, John Parricelli Guitar, Steve Watts Bass, Martin France Drums, Louise Petersen Matjeka Percussion.


11.00-12.30     After hours in the foyer – Bryan Spring Trio

Bryan Spring drums, Mark Edwards piano, Tim Wells bass.


Saturday 19th


11.30-12.30     Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio

Dennis Rollins trombone, Ross Stanley organ, Pedro Segundo drums


1.00-2.00         Alan Barnes Quintet

Alan Barnes clarinet/saxes, Tony Kofi saxes, John Turville piano, Adam King bass, Rod Youngs drums


2.00-3.00         Lunch in the foyer - Nat Steele Trio

Nat Steele vibes, Colin Oxley guitar, Adam King bass


3.15-4.30         The Three Tenors

Don Weller, Brandon Allen & Mornington Lockett saxes, John Donaldson piano, Andrew Cleyndert bass, Dave Barry drums


5.00-6.15         Maltese Connection

Dominic Galea piano, Brandon Allen saxes, Martin Shaw trumpet, Mark Lewandowski bass, Clark Tracey drums Special guest: Ben Tracey


6.15-7.30         Dinner in the foyer - Jim Mullen Organ Trio

Jim Mullen guitar, Mike Gorman organ , Matt Skelton drums


7.45-10.15       Claire Martin Quartet

Claire Martin vocals, Gareth Williams piano, Arnie Somogyi bass, Clark Tracey drums.


10.30-12.00     After hours in the foyer – Brian Kellock Trio

Brian Kellock piano, Ronnie Rae bass, Steve Brown drums.


Sunday 20th


11.30-12.30      Herts Youth Jazz Ensemble


1.00-2.00         Fionna Duncan Trio

Fionna Duncan vocals, Brian Kellock piano, Ronnie Rae bass


2.00-3.00         Lunch in the foyer - Nikki Iles & Karen Sharp

Nikki Iles piano, Karen Sharp saxes


3.15-4.30         Leon Greening Quartet

Leon Greening piano, Alex Garnett saxes, Adam King bass, Steve Brown drums


5.00-6.15         Julian Arguelles Tetra

Julian Arguelles saxes, Ivo Neame piano, Calum Gourlay bass, James Maddren drums


6.15-7.30         Dinner in the foyer - Chris Eldred Trio

Chris Eldred piano, Loz Garratt bass, Dave Ingamells drums


7.45-10.15       Big Band Britannia: the music of Tubby Hayes and Stan Tracey

Simon Spillett, Art Themen, Karen Sharp, Sam Mayne, Simon Allen, Dave O’Higgins saxes, Pat White, Mark Armstrong, Martin Shaw, Steve Fishwick trumpet, Mark Nightingale, Alistair White, Pete North trombone, Steve Melling piano, Alec Dankworth bass, Clark Tracey drums.